Capetonians find their fit at the Cell C Day Of Races

01
The mother city was buzzing with excitement on Sunday, 11 September 2016 when just over 4500 runners, walkers, lovers of the outdoors and fun seekers gathered at the Green Point Athletics Stadium to partake in the action of the Cell C Day Of Races powered by Reebok. With the event theme being ‘find your fit’, entrants could choose between six exciting start waves. Lebo Phalula took the lead in the Women’s Elite Race clocking an impressive finishing time of 17 minutes 14 seconds, while Elroy Gelant obliterated the field in the Men’s Elite Race completing the 5km route in a lightning fast time of 14 minutes 03 seconds. Seen here: Lebo Phalula in action on the day. Photo Credit: Luke Walker

The mother city was buzzing with excitement on Sunday, 11 September 2016 when just over 4500 runners, walkers, lovers of the outdoors and fun seekers gathered at the Green Point Athletics Stadium to partake in the action of the Cell C Day Of Races powered by Reebok.

With the event theme being ‘find your fit’, entrants could choose between six exciting start waves:  1. The Sunflower Fund Run/Walk (untimed wave), 2. pretty fast, 3. pace makers (50 years+), 4. sole mates (pairs), 5. young, fast & free and 6. anything goes.

The 7th and final wave, the elite race, was the source of much excitement.  Lebo Phalula took the lead in the Women’s Elite Race clocking an impressive finishing time of 17 minutes 14 seconds.  “I had a nice race,” said a very happy Phalula.  “I am really glad that Stillwater Sports has introduced a 5km race.  The shorter distances are perfect for the younger generation.  Today, instead of running for a position, I was running against time and am happy with my performance.  Currently I am working really hard with my coach as my future goal is to break the SA 10km record.”  Fortunate Chidzivo came in second, while Tanith Maxwell finished third.

Elroy Gelant obliterated the field in the Men’s Elite Race completing the 5km route in a lightning fast time of 14 minutes 03 seconds.   “I really enjoyed the race,” said Gelant.  “The turnout was amazing.  The event is really good for Cape Town.  My goal was to push for time, so that next year we will have a good target to beat.  I also wanted to send a message to SA’s elite runners, they must enter next year.”  Siboniso Soldaka came in second, while Xolisa Bhatala finished third.

According to Nicol Muller, the winner of the Pretty Fast wave, the Cell C Day Of Races is a lovely event.  “This is the ideal event for beginners.  It’s relaxed, the vibe at the start is amazing and the event is fun.”  Muller completed the 5km race in 22 minutes 12 seconds.

Bronwyn George, an entrant from the Durbanville Children’s Home, set a blistering pace in the Young, Fast & Free wave claiming gold in a time of 16 minutes 06 seconds.  “The race was awesome,” said a very excited George.  “I didn’t enter to win, but once the race started I just decided to go.  I love running because it is fun and you get to meet new people.  I definitely want to come back next year.”

According to Michael Meyer, Managing Director of Stillwater Sports, the Cell C Day Of Races powered by Reebok had the streets of Cape Town buzzing with excitement.  “The beauty of a 5km run is that it is accessible to everybody.  A concept that is long overdue in South Africa, the Cell C Day Of Races is the perfect introduction to the sport of road running.  We are thankful to all the entrants and our sponsors for making this a memorable experience.  We look forward to growing the event in 2017.”

Charity Support:  The Cell C Day Of Races powered by Reebok supports the Unogwaja Charitable Trust.  The charity’s vision can be broadly described under “education” but at its core is the willingness to support, enable and empower those people in our country who have not given up hope and who are already doing their best to make it better for themselves and the people around them, regardless of their circumstances.

RESULTS

 Pretty Fast

1 Nicol Muller 00:20:12, 2 Thamar Houliston 00:21:14, 3 Zinzan Peterse 00:22:55, 4 Taryn Doidge 00:23:06, 5 CM De Waal 00:23:19, 6 Bianca Marais 00:23:21, 7 Khutjo Konyana 00:23:32, 8 Gabi Toerien 00:23:36, 9 Serron Wilson 00:23:42, 10 Tatiana Krivko 00:23:43

 Pace Makers (50 years+)

 Men 1 Sierd Van Der Bij 00:19:06, 2 Japie Swanepoel 00:19:19, 3 Garth Van Blerk 00:19:37, 4 Rolf Muller 00:20:19, 5 Aubrey Shoko 00:20:34, 6 Malibongwe Sithelo 00:20:37, 7 Steve Akester 00:21:31, 8 Richard M Wilson 00:21:41, 9 Chris Geils 00:21:45, 10 Scott Hayes 00:22:06

Women 1 Teretha Lourens 00:22:01, 2 Alea Schoeman 00:24:53, 3 Ora Human 00:25:14, 4 Maretha Delport 00:25:51, 5 Zita Brandon 00:25:55, 6 Michele Stuurman 00:27:57, 7 Michele Reid 00:28:03, 8 Natasha Stegeman 00:28:04, 9 Yolandi Combrinck 00:28:27, 10 Dinie Combrinck 00:28:38

 Sole Mates (pairs)

 Men 1 Paul Harker 00:19:02, 2 Wian Stapelberg 00:19:25, 3 Phil Crossley 00:20:07, 4 Grant Igesund 00:20:21, 5 Dylan Snell 00:20:33, 6 Sechaba Mokobane 00:21:27, 7 Ayanda Mayile 00:21:36, 8 Moleboge Thimothy 00:21:43, 9 Ryno Prinsloo 00:21:46, 10 Zimele Xosa 00:21:55

 Women 1 Kathleen Taylor 00:19:51, 2 Mpho Phosa 00:21:32, 3 Joria Ross 00:23:06, 4 Sally Leimer 00:24:33, 5 Jess Lennon 00:24:34, 6 Michelle Sikes 00:24:41, 7 Sunelle Van Zyl-Briers 00:24:42, 8 Anel Botha 00:25:13, 9 Sivuyisiwe Situngu 00:25:24, 10 Salom Merwe 00:25:28

Young, Fast & Free

Men 1 Bronwyn George 00:16:06, 2 Bruzano Britz 00:16:54, 3 Daniel Redelinghuys 00:19:06, 4 Casedy Rudolph 00:19:08, 5 Shamodean Koonthea 00:19:37, 6 Junior Beukes 00:19:47, 7 Estin Everts 00:20:39, 8 Saud Cozyn 00:21:14, 10 Bianno Gomes 00:21:37

Women 1 Laila Abouzaid 00:21:58, 2 Renette Coetzee 00:22:26, 3 Megan Wood 00:26:51, 4 Giulia Giardino 00:28:51, 5 Danielle Wood 00:30:06, 6 Papallo Mofokeng 00:30:34, 7 Dee Klassen 00:32:38, 8 Cindy Saal 00:32:39, 9 Papallo Mofokeng 00:33:58, 10 Alex Walker 00:36:18

 Anything Goes

Men 1 Gershon Aziza 00:16:21, 2 Dawood Goeiman 00:17:09, 3 Nashief Stemmet 00:17:15, 4 Alfred De Bruyn 00:18:13, 5 Shakeel Sckrikker 00:18:31, 6 Devon Reynolds 00:18:54, 7 Kyle Williams 00:19:01, 8 Siviwe Komani 00:19:11, 9 Johnny Zola 00:19:19, 10 Charl Souma 00:19:42

 Women 1 Idalette de Villiers 00:22:23, 2 Lenka Rossouw 00:25:04, 3 Katrina Muller 00:25:37, 4 Adrienne Eley 00:25:39, 5 Sydne Japtha 00:26:04, 6 Caroline Pule 00:26:34, 7 Nompumelelo Joni 00:27:23, 8 Siklo Mtonishwa 00:27:34, 9 Janine Tuson 00:27:42, 10 Cali Coetzee 00:28:10

 Elite Race

Men 1 Elroy Gelant 00:14:03, 2 Siboniso Soldaka 00:14:57, 3 Xolisa Bhatala 00:15:34, 4 Peter Tsawayo 00:15:36, 5 Raydon Ballie 00:15:45, 6 Ncedo Makunga 00:15:50, 7 Tsungai Mwanengeni 00:15:58, 8 Sive Ngubo 00:16:11, 9 Siviwe Nkombi 00:16:16, 10 Muhle Fanteni 00:16:31

 Women 1 Lebo Phalula 00:17:14, 2 Fortunate Chidzivo 00:17:48, 3 Tanith Maxwell 00:18:04, 4 Tanya Scott 00:18:14, 5 Nomvuvise Seti 00:18:59, 6 Jessica Pollock 00:19:04, 7 Ebeth Marais 00:19:28, 8 Nicola Hooper 00:19:51, 9 Candice Hall 00:20:08, 10 Jenna Kemps 00:20:36

 

Like our Facebook page:  Day Of Races

Follow us on Twitter:  @DayOfRaces 

Instagram:  @dayofraces

For more information on the Cell C Day of Races powered by Reebok contact 082 991 0045, email entries@stillwatersports.com or visit www.dayofraces.com

About Frank Smuts 184 Articles
“The greatest moments happen when you step out of your comfort zone.”

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*